PIEDMONT AIRLINES VS. COMP BROWN (RICHARD), ET AL.
[…] Board found that KRS 342.205(3)4 provided that the sanction for failure to attend
an IME was not dismissal, but a suspension of Brown’s right to take or prosecute
the proceedings. Thus, the Board in reliance upon the holding of this Court in B.L.
Radden & Sons, Inc. v. Copely, 891 S.W.2d 84 (Ky.App. 1995)5 concluded that the
ALJ erred in dismissing the claim based on Brown’s failure to attend the scheduled
IMEs, and should instead have placed the matter in abeyance and suspended
compensation until Brown attended the IME. It is from that opinion that Piedmont
now appeals to this Court.
4
KRS 342.205(3) provides that, “If an employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way
obstructs the examination, his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall
be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases. No compensation shall be payable for the
period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.”
5
Wherein this Court held that placing a case in abeyance and ordering the cessation of the
compensation payable during the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues is the
only appropriate sanction available to the ALJ for a claimant’s failure to appear at a scheduled