FLEMING (JANET R.) VS. TONEY (MARGARET RENEE), ET AL.
[…] These are essentially the contours of a spouse’s “dower interest” rights under Kentucky law at issue in this action. This statutory dower interest applies only to assets in which the decedent was “seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death.” KRS 392.020. Therefore, joint assets are generally not considered for purposes of determining statutory dower rights, as the joint owner’s interest swells at the death of the other and the decedent is not “seized” of the property upon his death. See KRS 381.050; KRS 391.315; see also 34 C.J.S. Executors and Administrators §166 (2011). Likewise, a spouse does not ordinarily have a dower claim to funds placed into a joint account with a third party. KRS 391.315. Rather, “[s]ums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties to the account as against the estate of the decedent unless -5- there is clear and convincing written evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.” KRS 391.315 (1)(a).