MCCLAIN (WILLIAM) III VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, he argues the trial court should have granted his motion for a directed verdict on the robbery in the second degree charge as it related to Watson, and its failure to do so constitutes reversible error. We disagree. On a motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth. If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond 9 KRS 515.030(1) states: “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft.” -7- a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given.