MAY (TOMMY JAKE) VS. MAY (JAMES MICHAEL), ET AL.
[…] The court also found that while the typed date “1989” on the 1990 deed was replaced with the handwritten date “1990”, nonetheless, the deed was notarized in 1990. Thus, the court held that the handwritten alteration did not invalidate the deed. Concerning Tommy’s challenge to the validity of Ralph’s will, the trial court found that his claim was barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to KRS 394.240(1), which provides, in part: Any person aggrieved by the action of the District Court in admitting a will to record or rejecting it may bring an original action in the Circuit Court of the same county to contest the action of the District Court. Such action shall be brought within two (2) years after the decision of the District Court. Since no litigation had been filed contesting the validity of the will, which was probated and recorded in 2002, the court found that Tommy’s present challenge was untimely. We agree.