BUCHANAN (GLORIA A.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Witnesses testified that Buchanan s mother had been hospitalized for brain surgery during the early part of this period and had spent the remainder of the period convalescing. In January 2009, Buchanan was indicted for violating provisions of Kentucky s Adult Protection Act. KRS Chapter 209. She stood trial in October 2009 and was convicted. She was sentenced to serve one year of imprisonment, probated for one year or until the agreed restitution had been made. On appeal, Buchanan first challenges the trial court s decision concluding that KRS 209.990(6) is not unconstitutionally vague as applied to her. The statute provides as follows: Any person who wantonly or recklessly exploits an adult, resulting in a total loss to the adult of more than three hundred dollars ($300) in financial or other resources, or both, is guilty of a Class D felony. -2- Adult is defined by the provisions of KRS 209.020(4) as follows: A person eighteen (18) years of age or older who, because of mental or physical dysfunctioning, is unable to manage his own resources, carry out the activity of daily living, or protect himself from neglect, exploitation, or a