BRUNER (JEFFREY C.) VS. VENABLE (FALLON)
[…] However, KRS 304.39-060(9) specifically permits the owner of a motorcycle to refuse to consent to the tort limitations. It provides, in part, as follows: Any owner or operator of a motorcycle . . . may file a rejection as described in subsections (4) and (5) of this section [a form prescribed by the Department of Insurance and filed before the subject motor vehicle accident], which will apply solely to the ownership and operation of a motorcycle but will not apply to injury resulting from the ownership, operation or use of any other type of motor vehicle. (Emphasis added.) Bruner concedes that he did not reject the tort limitations imposed upon him by the MVRA. Nevertheless, he argues that he is being unfairly penalized by the reduction of the verdict since he was not entitled to claim basic reparation benefits from Geico.