BRUNER (JEFFREY C.) VS. VENABLE (FALLON)
[…] that complies with the Kentucky’s Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA), KRS
Chapter 304. KRS 304.39-020(2) provides for payment of basic reparation
benefits not to exceed $10,000.00 to reimburse for loss suffered through injury
arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle.
-2-
Pursuant to KRS 304.39-060(1), any person who operates a motor vehicle on
the public roadways of the Commonwealth is deemed to have accepted the
provisions of Kentucky’s MVRA and to have consented to the limitations of his or
her tort rights and liabilities. However, KRS 304.39-060(9) specifically permits
the owner of a motorcycle to refuse to consent to the tort limitations. It provides,
in part, as follows:
Any owner or operator of a motorcycle . . . may file a rejection as
described in subsections (4) and (5) of this section [a form prescribed
by the Department of Insurance and filed before the subject motor
vehicle accident], which will apply solely to the ownership and
operation of a motorcycle but will not apply to injury resulting from
the ownership, operation or use of any other type of motor vehicle.
(Emphasis added.)
Bruner concedes that he did not reject the tort limitations imposed upon him
by the MVRA. Nevertheless, he argues that he is being unfairly penalized by the
reduction of the verdict since he was not entitled to claim basic reparation benefits
from Geico.