FRENCH (TREENA) VS. FRENCH (CHARLES M.) II
[…] Hence, we affirm the trial court’s finding that Treena was not “suited to the trust.” See, e.g., Raddish v. Raddish, 652 S.W.2d 668 (Ky. 1983). We now address Treena’s second claim on appeal- that the trial court erred by finding that it would be in C.F.’s best interest to be placed in Charles’s custody.7 In reviewing a child custody determination, we review for clear error. Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442 (Ky. App. 1986). KRS 403.270(2) mandates that the trial courts shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child, giving equal consideration to each parent. KRS 403.270(2) directs the courts to consider all relevant factors, including: (a)The wishes of the child's parent or parents . . . as to his custody; (b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian; (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community; (e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; [and] (f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence . . . . The trial court’s judgment below stated that, “[a]fter applying the criteria of KRS 403.270 to the instant case, the Court finds that the best interests of 7 Although Treena does not mention M.M. in this argument, we assume that she objects to the court’s placement of both children with