FRENCH (TREENA) VS. FRENCH (CHARLES M.) II
[…] See, also, McFarland v. McFarland, supra. Thus, we reverse on this ground and remand to the trial court for the court to make specific findings with respect to the statutory factors set forth in KRS 403.270 as to why it is in the best interest of C.F. and M.M. to be placed with Charles. We now address Treena’s last claim on appeal, namely that the trial court erred in awarding her only supervised visitation with the children. KRS 403.320(1) reads as follows: A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Further, KRS 403.320(1) requires the court to grant reasonable visitation to the noncustodial parent unless a finding is made that visitation would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. However, in cases where domestic violence has been found, KRS 403.320(2) applies. KRS 403.320(2) reads as follows: If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health. 8 This issue was preserved for our review by Treena’s motion for additional findings. -12- Thus, KRS 403.320(2) sets forth a different standard in cases where domestic violence is present. In such cases, the trial court may use its discretion in determining visitation, so long as such arrangement would not endanger the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health. Thus, KRS 403.320(2) does not require a finding that visitation would seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, but conversely, directs the court to make an arrangement in its discretion which would avoid such endangerment. Accordingly, we affirm on this ground.