B. (S.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] abused or neglected, the statute requires a finding that a
parent or guardian has created or allowed to be created a
risk that the child will be the victim of sexual abuse or
-6-
exploitation. The identity of the perpetrator of the abuse
is not material to that finding.
Id. at 204. Therefore, we hold that the family court may find a child abused or at
risk of abuse without identifying the perpetrator under KRS 600.020(1).
Accordingly, we view as meritless S.B. and J.L.’s contention that the family court
erred by failing to identify the perpetrator under KRS 600.020(1).
S.B. and J.L. next contend that KRS 620.040(1)(d) and KRS 620.100(2) and
(3) also require the family court to identify the perpetrator of the abuse under KRS
600.020. We will address each statute separately.
KRS 620.040 is entitled “Duties of prosecutor, police, and cabinet;
prohibition as to school personnel; multidisciplinary teams.” Subsection (1)(d)
specifically provides:
If the report alleges abuse or neglect by someone other
than a parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial
control or supervision, the cabinet shall immediately
notify the Commonwealth's or county attorney and the