MOODY (MITCHELL C.) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] an amended complaint to remedy the defect. Moody’s arguments are without
merit.
In Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1
(Ky. 1978), our Supreme Court stated:
There is no appeal to the courts from an action of an
administrative agency as a matter of right. When grace
to appeal is granted by statute, a strict compliance with
its terms is required. Where the conditions for the
exercise of power by a court are not met, the judicial
power is not lawfully invoked. That is to say, that the
court lacks jurisdiction or has no right to decide the
controversy.
Id. at 2.
KRS 341.450(1) clearly sets forth the procedure for seeking judicial review
of a Commission decision and requires that the complaint “state fully the grounds
upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by
-2-
the plaintiff or his attorney.” In Pickhart v. U.S. Post Office, 664 S.W.2d 939, 940
(Ky. App. 1983), a panel of this Court concluded that the verification requirement
of KRS 341.450 is mandatory and jurisdictional.
In the case at bar, it is undisputed that Moody failed to follow the statutory