PRICHARD (LUKE), ET AL. VS. CARTER FISCAL COURT
[…] Although Appellants contend their evidence was entitled to more weight, we believe the fiscal court was in the best position to weigh the evidence and assess the credibility of the witnesses. See Bowling v. Natural Res. & Envtl. Prot. Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 409-10 (Ky. App. 1994). The evidence indicated that public convenience was best served by keeping the road open; consequently, the evidence did not compel a finding in Appellants’ favor. After careful review, we conclude the action of the fiscal court was not arbitrary. Next, Appellants contend the fiscal court failed to comply with KRS 178.070, and denied them procedural due process. The statute states: -3- The fiscal court may direct any county road to be discontinued. Notice must be published, according to the provisions of KRS 178.050, and in addition, notices must be placed at three (3) prominent and visible public places within one (1) mile of the road. After posting the notices, the fiscal court shall appoint two (2) viewers who have no vested interest in the discontinuance of the road and who, together with the county road engineer, shall view the road and report in writing at the hearing what inconvenience would result from the discontinuance. Upon presentation of the report and other evidences, if any, at a public meeting of the fiscal court, the court may discontinue the road. Appellants assert the fiscal court failed to present a viewers’ report signed by Magistrates Cordell and Wilburn who volunteered to view the road. Appellants also contend Magistrate Cordell was not “disinterested” because of an ongoing disagreement with the Appellants.