H. (E.) VS. C. (S.)
[…] On December 9, 2009, E.H. filed a motion seeking entitlement to immediate custody of the child. The trial court denied the motion and entered findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an order of disposition awarding custody of the child to S.C. Subsequently, E.H. filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the order, which the trial court denied. The sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by failing to make a final disposition of the case within 45 days of removal as required by KRS 620.090(5). KRS 620.090(5) states: The child shall remain in temporary custody with the cabinet for a period of time not to exceed forty-five (45) days from the date of the removal from his home. The court shall conduct the adjudicatory hearing and shall make a final disposition within forty-five (45) days of the removal of the child. The court may extend such time after making written findings establishing the need for -2- the extension and after finding that the extension is in the child's best interest. The child was removed on November 6, 2008. Therefore, the trial court should have made a final disposition of the case or made written findings justifying an extension before December 21, 2008. However, E.H. failed to object to any continuance of the disposition hearing beyond the 45-day