SMITH (AMY), ET AL. VS. SMITH ( CONNIE V.)
[…] advanced by Connie in her pleadings as to the circumstances surrounding the
execution of Bill’s purported will, and the circuit court appears to have accepted as
true all of the material allegations in Connie’s complaint. We shall do likewise.
We are thus only required to decide if the circuit court correctly interpreted the law
of the Commonwealth of Kentucky when it granted Connie's motion for judgment
on the pleadings. This court reviews issues of law de novo. Hale v. Moore, 289
S.W.3d 567, 580–81 (Ky.App. 2008).
ANALYSIS
-3-
KRS 394.040 provides the requisites for a valid will:
No will is valid unless it is in writing with the name of
the testator subscribed thereto by himself, or by some
other person in his presence and by his direction. If the
will is not wholly written by the testator, the subscription
shall be made or the will acknowledged by him in the
presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall
subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the
testator, and in the presence of each other.
No claim is made that the document is valid as a holographic will; i.e.,
one that is wholly in the handwriting of the testator and subscribed by him. See
McNeill v. McNeill, 261 Ky. 240, 243, 87 S.W.2d 367, 369 (1935) (holographic
will must be handwritten by testator). Thus, in order for the will to be valid, the
statute requires the will to be subscribed by the testator, or the subscription
acknowledged by him, “in the presence of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who
shall subscribe the will with their names in the presence of the testator, and in the
presence of each other.” KRS 394.040 (emphasis added). In the construction of
statutory language, “‘[s]hall’ is mandatory[.]” KRS 446.010(30).
Kentucky courts have previously addressed the validity of a will that
was subscribed by only one witness. In Rutledge v. Wiggington, 166 Ky. 421, 422,