LAMARRE (TIMOTHY J.), ET AL. VS. FORT MITCHELL COUNTRY CLUB
[…] alcohol.” Our interpretation of the Dram Shop Act is not so broad.
As Appellants point out, and as the trial court found, FMCC did not
have a retail package license. Instead, FMCC possessed a special private club
license, pursuant to KRS 243.270, which only permits the distribution of retail
alcoholic drinks. “A distilled spirits and wine retail drink license shall authorize
the licensee to purchase, receive, possess, and sell distilled spirits and wine at retail
by the drink for consumption on the licensed premises.” KRS 243.250 (emphasis
added). The evidence indicates that FMCC sold Mr. Plummer a bottle of
champagne to be consumed off the premises. “A retail drink license shall not
authorize the licensee to sell distilled spirits or wine by the package.” Id. The
language of the licensing statutes is clear that the licenses are not interchangeable.
Nonetheless, the evidence indicates that FMCC treated them as such. We do not
believe it was the intent of the legislature to offer protection of the Dram Shop Act