D. (L.) VS. H. (O.), ET AL.
[…] for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto
custodian;
(h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing
the child with a de facto custodian; and
-7-
(i) The circumstances under which the child was
placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de
facto custodian, including whether the parent now
seeking custody was previously prevented from
doing so as a result of domestic violence as
defined in KRS 403.720 and whether the child was
placed with a de facto custodian to allow the
parent now seeking custody to seek employment,
work, or attend school.
Furthermore, KRS 620.023 provides:
(1) Evidence of the following circumstances if relevant
shall be considered by the court in all proceedings
conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 620 in which the
court is required to render decisions in the best interest of
the child:
(a) Mental illness as defined in KRS 202A.011 or
mental retardation as defined in KRS 202B.010 of
the parent, as attested to by a qualified mental
health professional, which renders the parent
unable to care for the immediate and ongoing
needs of the child;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS
600.020 toward any child;
(c) Alcohol and other drug abuse, as defined in
KRS 222.005, that results in an incapacity by the
parent or caretaker to provide essential care and
protection for the child;
(d) A finding of domestic violence and abuse as
defined in KRS 403.720, whether or not
committed in the presence of the child;
(e) Any other crime committed by a parent which
results in the death or permanent physical or
mental disability of a member of that parent's
family or household; and
-8-
(f) The existence of any guardianship or
conservatorship of the parent pursuant to a
determination of disability or partial disability as
made under KRS 387.500 to 387.770 and 387.990.
(2) In determining the best interest of the child, the court
may consider the effectiveness of rehabilitative efforts
made by the parent or caretaker intended to address
circumstances in this section.
As previously noted, Appellant did not file a motion to regain custody of
O.H. As such, the proceeding at issue herein was essentially limited to Appellees’
motion for permanent custody. After reviewing the hearing and evidence