ARMSTRONG (EVAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] articulable suspicion exists, we must examine the totality of the circumstances to
see whether the officer had a particularized and objective basis for the suspicion.
Commonwealth v. Marr, 250 S.W.3d 624, 627 (Ky. 2008). However, the
subjective intentions of the officer are irrelevant to judicial determinations of
reasonableness. Commonwealth v. Kelly, 180 S.W.3d 474, 479 (Ky. 2005)(citing
Wilson v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 745, 749 (Ky. 2001), and Whren v. United
States, 517 U.S. 806, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996)).
Central to the case sub judice, KRS 186.070(1)(f) states:
A vehicle bearing a dealer plate, except when the vehicle
is being transported to a dealer's place of business from a
manufacturer, shall have, in the case of a new motor
vehicle, a “monroney” sticker attached to the vehicle, or,
in the case of a used motor vehicle, a Federal Trade
Commission buyer's guide sticker attached to the vehicle.
KRS 186.070(1)(f).
Based on this statute and his interpretation thereof, Trooper Williams