BOSKOVICH FARMS, INC. VS. TACO BELL CORP.
[…] arbitration provision is unconscionable, and that it was prejudiced when it was not
afforded a full arbitration hearing as required by statute.
-3-
The Jefferson Circuit Court refused to vacate the award. It found, like
the California Superior Court, that the claims asserted by Boskovich are
encompassed by the SBRA. It also found that the provision was not
unconscionable and that the parties sufficiently pled their claims before the
arbitration panel. This appeal followed.
A court can only vacate an award pursuant to the grounds set forth by
statute. KRS 417.160(1) states:
Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an
award where:
(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
undue means;
(b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the
arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
(c) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(d) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon
sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear
evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so
conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of KRS
417.090, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
party; or
(e) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue was
not adversely determined in proceedings under KRS
417.060 and the party did not participate in the
arbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the
fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not
be granted by a court is not ground for vacating or
refusing to confirm the award.
-4-
Boskovich argues that the arbitration award should be vacated
pursuant to KRS 417.160(1)(c) and (d). Boskovich first argues that the arbitrators
exceeded their powers when they acted beyond the scope of the SBRA. Boskovich