R. (S.) VS. N. (D.), ET AL.
[…] allegation constitutes error.
Father’s contention that the family court failed to address his claim to
custody of the child is incorrect. The family court directly addressed his claim at
the final hearing and stated that father must file for permanent custody outside of
the juvenile case. The family court further informed father that child resided with
stepfather in Franklin County where he should bring his action. Additionally, the
family court found that father failed to comply with setting up a case plan with the
Department and had no contact with the child prior to removal.
Under KRS 620.140(1)(c), family courts are authorized to award
custody of an abused or neglected child to an “adult relative, other person, or childcaring facility or child-placing agency, taking into consideration the wishes of the
parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision.” In this case,
stepfather, the father of the child’s two siblings, had temporary custody of the child
for the entire year before the permanent custody hearing and this case. Child’s
mother had not complied with the family court’s order and failed to appear at the
final hearing.