R. (S.) VS. N. (D.), ET AL.
[…] Thus, an “issue not
raised in the [family] court may not be presented for the first time on appeal.”
Keeton v. Lexington Truck Sales, Inc., 275 S.W.3d 723, 726 (Ky.App. 2008).
Thus, we will not address father’s allegation regarding the delayed hearings.
Father’s allegation that he was not advised to obtain counsel or was
not appointed counsel was also not preserved. Father has not cited to this Court
where he preserved this issue, and he and his counsel did not bring this matter to
the family court’s attention at the March 25, 2010, hearing. Regardless, KRS
620.100(1)(b) provides that “[t]he court shall appoint separate counsel for the
parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to
afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Here, father has not established that
-4-
he had custody or supervision of child. Therefore, we fail to see how father’s
allegation constitutes error.
Father’s contention that the family court failed to address his claim to
custody of the child is incorrect.