KENNEY (MARK) VS. CEMEX, INC.
[…] (Ky.App.1996). Because summary judgment involves only questions of law and
not the resolution of disputed material facts, an appellate court does not defer to the
circuit court's decision. Goldsmith v. Allied Building Components, Inc., 833
S.W.2d 378 (Ky. 1992). Our review is de novo.
III. ANALYSIS
In its motion for summary judgment, Cemex argued that Kenney was
barred from bringing any tort claim against it because he received workers’
compensation benefits from HS Construction’s insurance carrier. Cemex relied on
the exclusivity provision of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act, KRS
342.690(1). In relevant part, the exclusivity provision states:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as
required by this chapter, the liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal
representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents,
next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on
account of such injury or death. For purposes of this
section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor”
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or
-4-
not the subcontractor has in fact secured the payment of
compensation.
“The statute makes it plain that if [a company] is a contractor, it has
no liability in tort to an injured employee of a subcontractor.”