F. (H.) VS. F. (J.), ET AL.
[…] court’s order in which it determined that it had jurisdiction. On appeal to the Court
of Appeals, the panel affirmed the jurisdiction order and remanded for disposition
of the modification question. The Supreme Court accepted discretionary review
and ultimately vacated the opinion of the Court of Appeals for dismissal of the
appeal, holding that the jurisdictional order was interlocutory and, therefore, not
reviewable on direct appeal. Hook, 563 S.W.2d at 716-17.
Likewise, the present case addresses child custody, albeit under KRS
403.270. That statute provides for the grant of custody and provides, in part, as
follows:
(1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless
the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian”
means a person who has been shown by clear and
convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver
for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided
with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if
-7-
the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period