M. (T.) VS. L.(G.); AND B. (J)
[…] Whether a trial court acts within its jurisdiction is a question of law; therefore, our review is de novo. Grange Mut. Ins. v. Trude, 151 S.W.3d 803, 810 (Ky. 2004). Kentucky and Pennsylvania both adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) in 2004. Kentucky’s statute governing initial child-custody jurisdiction is codified as Kentucky Revised Statute(s) (KRS) 403.822, and Pennsylvania’s counterpart is Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statute(s) (Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann.) 23 § 5421. The language of both statutes is nearly identical. We will refer to KRS 403.822 in our analysis. Our statute directs that: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828,3 a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or 2 The order begins by noting that Grandmother was a party “due to her status as de facto custodian.” We are unable to find in the record if, where, or when her status was adjudicated.