CHISM (DAVID SCOTT) VS. CHISM (STEPHANIE B.)
[…] Rather, the statute makes it clear that testimony that such acts did not occur may be presented for the court's consideration in determining whether or not to reissue the order. 150 S.W.3d at 69. -5- Judge Knopf’s concurring opinion further discussed the requirements for reissuing a DVO: It is important to remember that a person subject to a DVO is placed under significant restrictions. Consequently, a DVO should not be renewed merely at the request of the petitioning party. Rather, there must be some showing of a continuing need for the DVO. Under KRS 403.750(1), a court may issue a DVO “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur ....” (Emphasis added). In making the decision to renew a DVO, “the fact that acts of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during the pendency of the order,” KRS 403.750(2), is a relevant, but not a controlling factor in making such a determination. The critical issue is whether the court finds that future acts of domestic violence remain a reasonable probability.