CHISM (DAVID SCOTT) VS. CHISM (STEPHANIE B.)
[…] We affirm. The statutory provision at issue in this case, KRS 403.750(2), provides as follows: Any order [DVO] entered pursuant to this section shall be effective for a period of time, fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years and may be reissued upon expiration for an additional period of up to three (3) years. The number of times an order may be reissued shall not be limited. With respect to whether an order should be reissued, any party may present to the court testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during the pendency of the order. The original DVO in this case was issued on March 12, 2007. The parties, David and Stephanie Chism, who have four children, had been engaged in contentious dissolution proceedings since 2004. Stephanie had moved out of the marital home and was living with her parents.