HARSTON (JIMMY), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] law.” Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky.App. 1996); CR 56.03. “[T]he
proper function of summary judgment is to terminate litigation when, as a matter
of law, it appears that it would be impossible for the respondent to produce
evidence at the trial warranting a judgment in his favor.” Steelvest, Inc. v.
-11-
Scansteel Serv. Ctr, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). For the reasons that
follow, we conclude summary judgment was properly granted to the Cabinet.
The Cabinet is authorized to implement Kentucky’s Billboard
Advertising Act. KRS 177.860. It has chosen to do this by requiring issuance of a
permit for any visible advertising device located within 660 feet of an interstate
highway. KRS 177.841(1). As previously noted, an “advertising device” is
defined in KRS 177.830(5) as “any billboard, sign, notice, poster, display or other
device intended to attract the attention of operators of motor vehicles on the
highways . . . .” The appellants admit they intend the signs to be seen by the
motoring public. Furthermore, it is undisputed that the signs are located within
660 feet of Interstate 65, which constitutes a protected area; are visible from the