HARSTON (JIMMY), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the Cabinet was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The Cabinet argued KRS
177.841, with few exceptions, prohibits all advertising devices within 660 feet of
interstate rights-of-way “as far as the eye can see from the main traveled way
outside urban areas.” Exempt from the general prohibition are:
(a) Directional and official signs and notices;
(b) Signs advertising the sale or lease of property upon
which they are located; or
(c) Signs advertising activities conducted on the property
on which they are located.
KRS 177.841(2). Item (c) is the “on-premises” exemption. An “advertising
device” is defined in KRS 177.830(5) as “any billboard, sign, notice, poster,
display, or other device intended to attract the attention of operators of motor
vehicles on the highways . . . .”
To determine whether an advertising device is exempt from
regulation, the Cabinet imposes a permit requirement. 603 KAR 3:080, § 4(1).
Any advertising device within the protected area4 and visible from the main
4