W. (T.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] this matter. His argument is fully supported by the family court’s previous
statement and order of October 13, 2009, when Mother moved for custody. The
court stated that nothing was left to be done, i.e., “the case is basically dead”, and
“[t]here are no further orders in this case.” The order granting Father’s permanent
custody provided the case was “remanded.” While we strongly disagree with the
family court’s decision of March 2, 2010, we equally strongly agree with the
court’s statements and order from the October 13, 2009 hearing. Permanency for
Child was achieved. Pursuant to KRS 620.020(8), “‘[p]ermanence’ means a
relationship between a child and an adult which is intended to last a lifetime,
providing commitment and continuity in the child’s relationship and a sense of
-9-
belonging.”9 During the hearing wherein the court granted permanent custody to
the Father, the court inquired of Father whether he was prepared to care for Child
until she was eighteen; to which Father replied “yes.” This was a permanent