BLUEGRASS REGIONAL MENTAL HEALTH COMP VS. BELLAMY (TERESA), ET AL.
[…] defined under the Act and also having found Plaintiff to
have sustained permanent impairment under the AMA
Guidelines, the Plaintiff is entitled to medical benefits as
provided in KRS 342.020.
(Footnote added).
The ALJ also awarded Bellamy TTD benefits for the period between April 8, 2008,
through January 16, 2009, with credit for the two days she attempted to return to
work when released by Dr. Snider in May 2008. The ALJ denied Bluegrass
Regional’s petition for reconsideration, and Bluegrass Regional appealed to the
Board which affirmed the ALJ’s award. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
KRS 342.285 provides that the ALJ’s decision is “conclusive and
binding as to all questions of fact” and that the Board “shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact.”
KRS 342.290 limits the scope of review by the Court of Appeals to that of the
Board and also to errors of law arising before the Board. Whittaker v. Rowland,
998 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Ky. 1999). We note the standard of appellate review of a