RAINS (BILL) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] reemployment, whichever is most recent.
KRS 61.600(3).
In this case, the hearing officer found Rains failed to establish that his
permanent mental incapacity existed as of the last day of his paid employment.
Rains argues that the hearing officer misapplied the requirement of KRS
61.600(3)(a) as requiring him to show that his mental incapacity existed as of the
last day of his paid employment. He notes the language of the statute requires him
to establish that he has been mentally incapacitated “since the last day of paid
-4-
employment”. He also points to KRS 61.600(5)(a), which provides that “an
incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or
can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months
from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.”
Given this language, he argues that he is qualified for disability retirement benefits
upon a showing that his mental condition became totally disabling within twelve
months of his last day of paid employment.
We disagree. The purpose of disability retirement benefits is to