FLOWERS (YOULANDA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] paragraph. Therein, the Commonwealth essentially concedes that the circuit court
erred and specifically states:
The Commonwealth also notes that the recent case of
McClanahan v. Commonwealth, 308 S.W.3d 694 (Ky.
2010) also appears to support Appellant’s argument.
McClanahan holds that “[a] sentence that lies outside the
statutory limits is an illegal sentence, and the imposing of
-2-
an illegal sentence is inherently an abuse of discretion.”
Id. at 702.
It is well-established that a trial court may not impose court costs upon an
indigent defendant. KRS 31.110; Edmonson v. Com., 725 S.W.2d 595 (Ky. 1987).
Likewise, KRS 534.040(4) clearly provides that a felony fine “shall not be
imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS
Chapter 31.”
In the case sub judice, the record indicates that appellant was represented by
a public defender in the proceedings below and that the circuit court granted
appellant’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis. Thus, it appears that appellant
qualified as an indigent person. See Travis v.