ELLIS (JEREMY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This left the $2.4 million figure the trial court imposed as restitution. He was ordered to pay the -2- restitution within one (1) year. Ellis now appeals the decision regarding the amount of the restitution only. STANDARD OF REVIEW In determining whether the trial court erred in the amount of restitution it has ordered the defendant to pay, we employ an abuse of discretion standard. Fields v. Commonwealth, 123 S.W.3d 914, 917 (Ky. App. 2003). DISCUSSION KRS 532.032 allows the trial court to set restitution and provides that: (1) Restitution to a named victim, if there is a named victim, shall be ordered in a manner consistent, insofar as possible, with the provisions of this section and KRS 439.563, 532.033, 533.020, and 533.030 in addition to any other part of the penalty for any offense under this chapter. The provisions of this section shall not be subject to suspension or nonimposition. The purpose of restitution is to restore property or the value thereof to the victim. Hearn v. Commonwealth, 80 S.W.3d 432, 435 (Ky. 2002).