PERRY (FINLEY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He argued he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his trial attorneys failed to suppress statements he gave to the police; failed to seek a change of venue; failed to have a mental health evaluation performed on him prior to trial and failed to render effective assistance at every critical phase of his case. The trial court overruled that motion without an evidentiary hearing. Perry appealed that determination. On October 14, 2010, we ordered the Department of Public Advocacy to review this case pursuant to the guidelines established by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) § 31.110(2)(c) to determine whether the department intended to represent Perry on this appeal The department filed its response on November 29, 2010, indicating that after its review of the record, it was determined that this appeal “is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at his own expense.” Id. Perry then continued this appeal pro se. -2- STANDARD OF REVIEW A hearing on an RCr 11.42 motion is “not necessary when the record in the case refutes the movant’s allegations.” Hopewell v. Commonwealth, 687 S.W.2d 153, 154 (Ky. App. 1985).