MASDEN (LARRY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). We agree with the trial court that it was not necessary to qualify the KSP chemist as an expert in order to establish that methadone is a narcotic. An expert witness is required to testify about “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge.” Kentucky Rule[s] of Evidence (KRE) 702. In this case, the statutes have already resolved the question for which Masden seeks an expert witness. In pertinent part, KRS 218A.010(23) defines narcotic as: (a) [o]pium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate; (b) Any salt, compound, isomer, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection, but not including the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium. (Emphasis added). Masden argues that an expert must draw the chemical structure of methadone in order to determine whether it is truly a synthetic narcotic.