B.(W.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] App. 3d 16. In short, even if we were to assume that W.B. has a protected liberty interest in this matter, the procedures that Kentucky already has in place, codified in our statutes and regulations, have been widely recognized as providing adequate due process.6 We are left, then, with the crux of W.B.’s argument: he believes that he is also entitled to the additional safeguard of a jury trial at the administrative level. W.B. supports this argument with no authority, save an inference he draws 5 KRS 13B.090(7) provides that “In all administrative hearings, unless otherwise provided by statute or federal law, the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action[,]” and that “The ultimate burden of persuasion in all administrative hearings is met by a preponderance of evidence in the record.” As DCBS and the Cabinet describe in their brief, DCBS is proposing that the agency, the Cabinet, take action – that is, adopt DCBS’s initial investigative findings and place W.B.’s name in the central registry. Therefore, the burden of proof is not upon W.B. in this matter.