BACH (SUE) VS. CREWS (TERRY GARCIA), ET AL.
[…] McCullough, 123 S.W.3d 130, 134 (Ky.
2004).
The LexTran Appellees argue that the mixed-motive analysis does not apply
to retaliation claims brought pursuant to KRS 344.280, because the Kentucky Civil
Rights Act does not contain a provision similar to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m), which
incorporates the mixed-motive theory of liability. Although we agree that the
Kentucky Civil Rights Act does not include a similar provision, the Kentucky
Supreme Court in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., 840 S.W.2d 814 (Ky. 1992),
applied the mixed-motive analysis to a discrimination claim brought under KRS
344.040.2 See also First Property Management Corp. v. Zarebidaki, 867 S.W.2d
2
KRS 344.040(1) provides that:
It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
(a) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to
discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms,
-10-
185, 187-88 (Ky. 1993). However, we note that the Court in Meyers did not
address whether the mixed-motive analysis applies to retaliation claims brought
pursuant to KRS 344.280.
The LexTran Appellees further argue that the mixed-motive standard only