BACH (SUE) VS. CREWS (TERRY GARCIA), ET AL.
[…] not prove that the LexTran Appellees retaliated against her.
a. Standard Applied to Retaliation Claims
On appeal, Bach first argues that the trial court incorrectly applied the
McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to her retaliation claim against the
LexTran Appellees. She contends that the trial court should have applied the
mixed-motive analysis instead. We disagree.
As noted above, Bach alleged that the LexTran Appellees engaged in
retaliatory conduct in violation of Kentucky’s anti-retaliation provision, KRS
344.280. Specifically, she contends that LexTran terminated her in retaliation for
filing the 1989 sexual harassment lawsuit. KRS 344.280 provides as follows:
-8-
It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two
(2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a
person because he has opposed a practice declared
unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in any investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]
We note that our Supreme Court has held that Kentucky’s anti-retaliation
statute is to be construed consistently with Title VII’s anti-retaliation provision, 42
U.S.C. § 2000e-3, and our courts routinely refer to federal case law for guidance.
Brooks v.