COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. BUSHART (MICHAEL)
[…] should not have considered. Bushart argues that this court should not review for
palpable error under RCr 10.26 because the Commonwealth cannot show that any
-4-
alleged error rises to the level of being jurisprudentially shocking or intolerable.
See Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky. 2006).
Because we believe that a manifest injustice could have occurred
when the trial court reviewed Bushart’s affidavit in support of his motion to
dismiss, we will review the Commonwealth’s arguments for palpable error.
KRS 503.085 provides that “[a] person who uses force as permitted in
KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is
immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless
the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer….” The Kentucky
Supreme Court has provided procedural guidance in situations where a defendant
claims immunity under KRS 503.085. In Rodgers v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d
740 (Ky. 2009), the Court plainly stated: “[I]f the defendant claims immunity the