GIVENS (JOYCE E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] or status of the party claiming the estoppel, to his injury, detriment,
or prejudice.
-8-
Second, Givens asserted that the Cabinet’s hearing officer had
engaged in several acts constituting fraud and misconduct, and that, as a
consequence, the circuit court was permitted rely upon evidence outside the
administrative record, try the merits of her estoppel argument, and, based upon the
circuit court’s findings, either reverse the Cabinet’s final order or remand the
matter back to the Cabinet for further proceedings. In support of this proposition,
Givens quoted the portion of KRS 13B.150(1), which provides that “Review of a
final order [of an administrative agency] shall be conducted by the court without a
jury and shall be confined to the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct
involving a party engaged in administration of this chapter. . . .”
As to what Givens believed the Cabinet’s hearing officer had done to
constitute fraud or misconduct, Givens asserted that the Cabinet’s hearing officer:
1) failed to object, on Givens’ behalf, to leading questions or hearsay testimony