REED (WILLIAM JOSEPH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] citing KRS 534.030 and Simpson v. Commonwealth, 889 S.W.2d 781 (Ky. 1994).
Final judgment was entered on December 21, 2009. Reed’s counsel tendered an
order to the trial court to allow him to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal. On
January 5, 2010, the Jefferson Circuit Court entered the in forma pauperis order,
-2-
and in an order entered on April 23, 2010, this Court granted Mr. Reed a belated
appeal.
On appeal, Reed argues that the imposition of the $1,000.00 fine was
in error and that the portion of the judgment ordering the payment of the fine
should be vacated. We agree.
KRS 534.030(1) states: “[A] person who has been convicted of any
felony shall, in addition to any other punishment imposed upon him, be sentenced
to pay a fine in an amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not
greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double his gain from commission of
the offense, whichever is the greater.” However this same statute states, “[f]ines
required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the
court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” KRS 534.030(4) (emphasis
added).
In Simpson v. Commonwealth, 889 S.W.2d 781, 784 (Ky. 1994), our