MCGOWAN (SHARON), ET AL. VS. BOGLE (EARL), ET AL.
[…] 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). In this case, the question presented is one of
statutory interpretation.
Prior to the enactment of anti-lapse statutes, when a named beneficiary
under a will predeceased the testator, the share of the deceased beneficiary
“lapsed” and generally passed according to the residuary clause, if it existed, or the
-3-
laws of intestacy. Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698 (Ky.App. 2000). Because the
common law result was frequently not in conformity with the testator’s intent,
States, including Kentucky, enacted anti-lapse statutes. Kentucky’s anti-lapse
statutes are KRS 394.400 and KRS 394.410.
KRS 394.400 provides:
If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead
at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the
testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or
bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if
he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition
thereof is made or required by the will.
KRS 394.410, which governs a devise that is made to several persons as a class
and reiterates the provision of KRS 394.400, provides:
(1) When a devise is made to several as a class or as
tenants in common, and one (1) or more of the devisees