MCGOWAN (SHARON), ET AL. VS. BOGLE (EARL), ET AL.
[…] Because the
common law result was frequently not in conformity with the testator’s intent,
States, including Kentucky, enacted anti-lapse statutes. Kentucky’s anti-lapse
statutes are KRS 394.400 and KRS 394.410.
KRS 394.400 provides:
If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead
at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the
testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or
bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if
he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition
thereof is made or required by the will.
KRS 394.410, which governs a devise that is made to several persons as a class
and reiterates the provision of KRS 394.400, provides:
(1) When a devise is made to several as a class or as
tenants in common, and one (1) or more of the devisees
die before the testator, and another or others survive the
testator, the share or shares of such as so die shall go to
his or their descendants, if any; if none, to the surviving
devisees, unless a different disposition is made by the
devisor.
(2) A devise to children embraces grandchildren when
there are no children, and no other construction will give
effect to the devise.
(3) If a devise is made to several as joint tenants with
right of survivorship and one (1) or more of the devisees
dies before the testator and another or others survive the
testator, the share or shares of such as so die shall go to
such as so survive. Provided, however, in the event of
the death of all the joint tenants before the death of the
testator, the order of death of the joint tenants shall not
affect the devolution of the property and, in this case,
devolution shall be governed by subsection (1) hereof, as
-4-
if the devise had been made to the deceased devisees as
tenants in common.
Pursuant to the anti-lapse statutes, where a will beneficiary predeceases the
testator and leaves issue who survives the testator, the statutes create “a rebuttable
presumption that the surviving issue was meant to be substituted in the will for its
ancestor.”