BENTLEY (DEBBIE B.) VS. MASONIC HOMES OF SHELBYVILLE
[…] -2-
Planning and Zoning Comm’n, 379 S.W.2d 450 (Ky. 1964). Arbitrariness has
many facets; however, in this case, we are called upon to determine whether
KUIC’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence of a probative value
and whether KUIC correctly applied the law to the facts. Thompson v. Kentucky
Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 85 S.W.3d 621 (Ky. 2002). After considering the
evidence and applicable law, we conclude KUIC’s decision should be affirmed.
Bentley contends that she did not commit misconduct sufficient to
deny her claim for unemployment benefits. We disagree.
Under KRS 341.370(1)(b), a worker is disqualified from receiving
unemployment insurance benefits if that worker was “discharged for misconduct.”
A worker is deemed “discharged for misconduct” if that worker commits a
“knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer.”
KRS 341.370(6).
KUIC noted that Masonic Homes’ employment policy provided that a
worker may be discharged for serious disrespect to any supervisor in the presence
of others and that such was considered a “Class III offense.” The record reveals
that Bentley was aware of this policy.