QUEEN (KRISTIN) VS. MCCOY (MICHAEL)
[…] Miller v. Watts, 436 S.W.2d 515, 518 (Ky. 1969); Stipp v. St. Charles, 291 S.W.3d 720, 723 (Ky. App. 2009). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). KRS 403.834(1) allows a Kentucky court to decline jurisdiction – even if it rightfully has jurisdiction under KRS 403.824 – “if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” See also Biggs, 301 S.W.3d at 34. As noted, the trial court has considerable discretion when making this determination.