CHAMPION PREFERRED AUTOMOTIVE SALES, INC. VS. GILLIAM (ERIC), ET AL.
[…] Paintsville Hosp. Co. v. Rose, 683 S.W.2d 255, 256 (Ky. 1985). Because summary judgments do not involve matters where there are disputed facts, we review the decision of the trial court de novo and, thus, without deference. Kreate v. Disabled American Veterans, 33 S.W.3d 176, 178 (Ky.App. 2000). At the time of the transaction in question, KRS 186A.530(8), in pertinent part, provided the following: Failure of a dealer to procure the buyer's acknowledgment signature on the buyer's notification form or failure of any person other than a dealer to procure the buyer's acknowledgment signature on the vehicle transaction record form shall render the sale voidable at the election of the buyer. The election to render the sale voidable shall be limited to forty-five (45) days after issuance of the title. This provision shall not bar any other remedies otherwise available to the purchaser. -5- Although it contends that this statute permitted it to rescind the trade-in contract, Preferred failed to argue what facts brought its situation within the ambit of the statute.