MELTON (BILLY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Similarly, Hudson testified that she passed out after taking the pills supplied by Melton and had no clear memory of anything until the next morning. However, she vaguely recalls someone being on top of her. Melton does not point to any evidence directly rebutting this testimony. Furthermore, he admits that he engaged in intercourse with Pace and Hudson both before and after they took the pills. Rather, Melton suggests only that he may have reasonably believed that Pace and Hudson were able to consent to intercourse because they had engaged in intercourse with him earlier in the 1 KRS 510.030 provides as follows: “In any prosecution under this chapter in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely on his incapacity to consent because he was less than sixteen (16) years old, mentally retarded, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, the defendant may prove in exculpation that at the time he engaged in the conduct constituting the offense he did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.” -8- evening. Given the lack of any evidence to support this position, we agree with the Commonwealth that trial counsel’s decision not to pursue this defense or to seek alternative instructions fell within the range of acceptable trial strategy.