MOUNTAIN CITY FORD, LLC. VS. OWNERS INSURANCE COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] The court then considered KRS 304.9-020 and KRS 304.9-035 and stated that the statutes supported its decision that the Ford Agency was acting for Pacific. However, importantly for these purposes, the court -13- also noted that the applicability of KRS 304.9-035 was not an issue since Pacific never claimed that the Ford Agency was not acting pursuant to its contract and was not acting within the scope of its authority. In the instant case, Mountain City Ford argues that KRS 304.9-035 mandates that Auto-Owners is liable for the acts of its alleged agent, Elite. That statutory provision states: Any insurer shall be liable for the acts of its agents when the agents are acting in their capacity as representatives of the insurer and are acting within the scope of their authority. Licensed individuals designated by a business entity to exercise the business entity s agent license shall be deemed agents of the insurer if the business entity holds an appointment from the insurer. (Emphasis added). However, Auto-Owners strongly denies the applicability of KRS 304.9-035 and Mountain City s argument that Elite was acting within the scope of its authority. According to Auto-Owners, Elite was authorized to bind coverage only where Auto-Owners underwriting guidelines were met.