MCCORD (EDITH), ET AL. VS. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS SERVICING, LP.
[…] -6-
The McCords’ first argument addresses whether Countrywide was entitled to
a judgment as a matter of law based upon their argument that Countrywide lacked
standing to enforce the note.
As they did below upon the filing of the complaint when Bank of New York
indicated that the note was not available, the McCords contend that Countrywide
was not the holder of the note securing the mortgage. Rather, Bank of New York
was the holder of the note by virtue of the endorsement and assignment by CHL as
memorialized in the circuit court’s order denying their motion to dismiss. They
cite to KRS 355.1-201(2)(u)(1), which defines a “holder” as “[t]he person in
possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that is the person in possession[.]” The record reflects that Bank
of New York assigned the mortgage to Countrywide, was removed as the plaintiff
in this action on its own motion, and Countrywide was substituted in its place. The
McCords state that although the record contains the assignment of the mortgage to