MHC KENWORTH, KNOXVILLE/NASHVILLE VS. HALL (MIKE), ET AL.
[…] truck that was exchanged between the parties appears to have been manufactured
in Washington. As such, it appears that MHC is correct in asserting that the case
involves interstate commerce and that under the contract the FAA would apply.
MHC next argues that application of the FAA required the trial court
to stay the litigation and compel arbitration. In response, M&H argues that
Kentucky courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over arbitration
agreements that do not provide for the arbitration to take place within the
Commonwealth of Kentucky. KRS 417.050 addresses the validity of arbitration
agreements. KRS 417.200 provides that “an agreement described in KRS 417.050
providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the
-2-
agreement.” This Court has interpreted the statute as follows: “[t]he plain meaning
of that statute is that the agreement, wherever made, must provide for the
arbitration itself to be in the Commonwealth in order to confer subject matter
jurisdiction on a Kentucky court.” Tru Green Corp. v.