KEMPER (BONNIE), ET AL. VS. KEMPER (DAVID), ET AL.
[…] As the note was introduced to establish a collateral fact and with a jury admonition, we perceive no prejudicial error. See CR 61.01. Appellants next maintain that the trial court erred in denying their motion for a new trial due to juror misconduct. CR 59.01. Specifically, appellants cite to the affidavits of two jurors asserting that another juror or jurors disregarded an admonition given to the jury by the trial court. Appellants contend that the jury’s failure to follow the trial court’s admonition resulted in reversible error, thus necessitating a new trial. 4 KRS 394.130 provides: No will shall be received in evidence until it has been allowed and admitted to record by a District Court; and its probate before such court shall be conclusive, except as to the jurisdiction of the court, until superseded, reversed or annulled. -13- In this Commonwealth, it has long been the law that a jury’s verdict generally may not be impeached by affidavit or testimony of an individual juror or jurors. Pittsburg Coal Co. v. Withers, 19 Ky. L. Rptr. 113, 37 S.W. 584 (1896); Cadle v.