BENNETT (SHARI) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] After reviewing the record and
the parties’ briefs, we discern no reason to reach a different conclusion. The
substance of the Hearing Officer’s recommended order clearly reflects that the
Hearing Officer had a full grasp of the testimony and the other evidence presented
3
The statute was amended in 2009. See 2009 Kentucky Laws Ch. 75 (HB 411).
4
A “classified employee” is defined as “an employee appointed to a position in the classified
service whose appointment and continued employment are subject to the classified service
provisions of this chapter[.]” KRS 18A.005(7).
5
KRS 18A.140 (1) similarly provides that “[n]o person shall be appointed or promoted to, or
demoted or dismissed from, any position in the classified service, or in any way favored or
discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified services because of his
political or religious opinions, affiliations, ethnic origin, sex, race or disability.”
-14-
by both parties. Indeed, eleven pages of that order are dedicated to summarizing
the substance of that evidence in extensive detail. Thus, the Hearing Officer
demonstrated an obvious understanding of the facts of the case. Moreover, we fail