BENNETT (SHARI) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] a six (6) months probationary period when he is initially appointed to the classified
service. An employee may be separated from his position, reduced in class or
-13-
rank, or replaced on the eligible list during this initial probationary period and shall
not have a right to appeal, except as provided by KRS 18A.095.” KRS
18A.111(1). Here, Appellant was terminated from her employment by the Cabinet
prior to the expiration of this probationary period. Thus, she could only challenge
this decision under the grounds set forth in KRS 18A.095. Appellant specifically
relies upon what was then KRS 18A.095(13) but is now KRS 18A.095(12),3 which
provides, in relevant part: “Any classified employee4 may appeal to the board an
action alleged to be based on discrimination due to … disability[.]”5
Essentially, then, because Appellant was terminated from her
employment prior to completion of her initial probationary period, she was
required to plead and prove an illegal, discriminatory cause for the termination – in
this case, discrimination due to disability.