BENNETT (SHARI) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Rights v. Fraser, 625 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Ky. 1981). We may not reinterpret or
reconsider the merits of the claim, nor can we substitute our judgment for that of
the agency as to the weight of the evidence. 500 Associates, Inc., 204 S.W.3d at
131. We further note that “[i]n its role as a finder of fact, an administrative agency
is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the credibility
of witnesses[.]” Aubrey v. Office of Attorney Gen., 994 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Ky.
App. 1998); see also McManus v. Kentucky Ret. Sys., 124 S.W.3d 454, 458 (Ky.
App. 2003).
Analysis
KRS 18A.111 provides, in relevant part, that “an employee shall serve
a six (6) months probationary period when he is initially appointed to the classified
service. An employee may be separated from his position, reduced in class or
-13-
rank, or replaced on the eligible list during this initial probationary period and shall
not have a right to appeal, except as provided by KRS 18A.095.” KRS
18A.111(1). Here, Appellant was terminated from her employment by the Cabinet
prior to the expiration of this probationary period. Thus, she could only challenge
this decision under the grounds set forth in KRS 18A.095. Appellant specifically