HELTSLEY (ANTHONY), ET AL. VS. FROGGE (BRIAN LEE), ET AL.
[…] determining the date the one-year period began.
Before the family court, Grandparents claimed their period of de facto
custodian care began on January 14, 2007.3 Because of the analysis undertaken by
the family court, it was not necessary for it to determine whether the Grandparents
were, in fact, “the primary caregiver” under Consalvi v. Cawood. Consalvi, 63
S.W.3d at 197-98 (emphasis in original; citation and internal quotation marks
omitted). Instead, the family court presumed Grandparents were the primary
caregivers and focused its legal analysis on the “tolling” provision of KRS
403.270(1)(a) which states: “Any period of time after a legal proceeding has been
commenced by a parent seeking to regain custody of the child shall not be included
in determining whether the child has resided with the person for the required
minimum period.”
Grandparents quoted Sherfey v. Sherfey as establishing two requirements for
application of the tolling provision. 74 S.W.3d 777 (Ky. App. 2003), overruled on
3
Although Grandparents originally claimed an earlier starting date for their caregiving,