HELTSLEY (ANTHONY), ET AL. VS. FROGGE (BRIAN LEE), ET AL.
[…] discretion and was the result of denial of due process.
In response, Father has provided to this Court explanations for various
entries of the billing invoice, though he presented none of this evidence to the
family court. “Normally, matters not a part of the record will not be considered on
appeal.” Wells v. Wells, 406 S.W.2d 157, 158 (Ky. 1966). We therefore decline to
consider that portion of Father’s brief which presents new evidence regarding the
billing statement. We therefore consider only the merits of Grandparents’
arguments.
5
Again, we are presuming they were “the primary caregiver[s].” Consalvi, 63 S.W.3d at 19798.
-9-
KRS 403.220 permits a family “court from time to time after considering the
financial resources of both parties [to] order a party to pay a reasonable amount for
the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter and for attorney’s fees . . . .” KRS 403.220 (emphasis supplied).
Contrary to Grandparents’ position, it was not necessary for the family court
to conclude that Grandparents employed delay tactics to justify an award of
attorney’s fees to Father. Rather, the only factor the family court was required to