PETERMAN (MARY) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] contrary. A court may not substitute its opinion as to the
credibility of the witnesses, the weight given the
evidence, or the inferences to be drawn from the
evidence. A court’s function in administrative matters is
one of review, not reinterpretation.
Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission, 85 S.W.3d 621, 624
(Ky. App. 2002) (citations omitted). The legal conclusions of an agency, however,
are entitled to no deference. Reis v. Campbell County Board of Education, 938
S.W.2d 885-86 (Ky. 1996).2
2
It is also worth directing the parties’ attention to KRS 341.420(5), which provides:
No finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order
made with respect to a claim for unemployment compensation
-5-
However, the above-cited standards of review apply to appeals to this Court
from administrative agencies only when: (1) the issue was preserved before the
administrative body, Urella v. Kentucky Bd. of Medical Licensure, 939 S.W.2d
869, 873 (Ky. 1997), and (2) an appellant has complied with Kentucky Rule(s) of
Civil Procedure (CR) 76.12(4)(c)(v) by telling this Court in the brief where and
how the issue was preserved. No portion of Peterman’s brief asserts that her
arguments were properly preserved before the administrative body; we are under
no obligation to scour the record on appeal to ensure that an issue has been
preserved. See Phelps v. Louisville Water Co., 103 S.W.3d 46, 53 (Ky. 2003).
Under these circumstances, this Court is authorized to ignore the
unpreserved argument entirely by striking the brief or portions of it. CR
76.12(8)(a). We also have the discretion to review the issues on appeal for
manifest injustice only. Elwell v. Stone, 799 S.W.2d 46, 48 (Ky. 1990). In this
case, we have chosen the latter course.
Cross-examination of Elizabeth Payne
Peterman objects that when the referee cut short her cross-examination of
Elizabeth Payne, she was deprived of the due process right to cross-examine the
witness. In particular, Peterman wished to bring forth additional evidence of
under this chapter may be conclusive or binding in any separate or
subsequent action or proceeding in another forum, except
proceedings under this chapter, regardless of whether the prior
action was between the same or related parties or involved the
same facts.
KRS 341.420(5). This opinion falls within the scope of the statute.
-6-
Payne’s hearing impairment. The relevant portions of the exchange before the
referee, much of which is set forth in Peterman’s brief, are as follows:
Counsel for Peterman:
moment
Do you
hearing