SEMINARY WOODS, LLC. VS. BROWN (JEFFREY B.)
[…] complete the unit by December 31, 2006 or within the sixty day cure period
provided by the contract. On appeal, Seminary Woods concedes that its failure to
complete the unit by that date or within the sixty day cure period amounts to a
breach of the Agreement.3 However, Seminary Woods argued that there were
issues of fact concerning whether the parties orally agreed to modify the contract
or to waive that provision.
The trial court rejected the former argument, pointing out that that the
contract clearly falls within the Statute of Frauds, KRS 371.010(6), which
precludes enforcement of any contract for the sale of real estate “unless the
promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some
memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged
therewith, or by his authorized agent…” In addition, the Agreement in this case
expressly provided that “[t]his Contract may not be amended, altered, or
discharged except by another agreement in writing signed by each of the parties
hereto”. Finally, the court also took note of the “time-is-of-the-essence” provision
of the Agreement.