HUMPHREY (WANDA LEE), ET AL. VS. BLACKFORD (JANET GAIL), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 705. Appellate courts need not defer to the court’s decision. Id. Because legal conclusions are involved and findings of fact are not at issue, appellate review shall be conducted under a de novo standard. Id. First, the Appellants claim that summary judgment should have been granted in their favor because Haverner maintained a valid dower interest at the time of her death. The Appellants argue that the dower interest was based upon the fee simple title to the property that Blackford maintained at the time of his death. KRS 392.020 provides surviving spouses certain dower interest: After the death of the husband or wife intestate, the survivor shall have an estate in fee of one-half (1/2) of the surplus real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple at the time of death, and shall have an estate for his or her life in one-third (1/3) of any real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse, was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture but not at the time of death, unless the survivor's right to such interest has been barred, forfeited or relinquished. The survivor shall also have an absolute estate in one-half (1/2) of the surplus personalty left by the decedent. Unless the context otherwise requires, any reference in the statutes of this state to “dower” or “curtesy” shall be deemed to refer to the surviving spouse's interest created by this section. KRS 392.020. The Appellants claim that Blackford maintained a fee simple in the property at the time of his death.