PERKS (WILLIAM T.) IV, D.C. VS. BYERS-ABSTON (TERRI J.) D.C.
[…] The trial court held that Dr. Perks failed to state any legal basis for his claim for damages against Dr. Byers-Abston. Before the trial court, Dr. Perks argued that KRS 446.070 authorizes anyone injured due to a violation of a statute to recover against the offender such damage as they received due to the violation. Dr. Perks argued that under KRS 446.070, he was due damages for a violation of KRS 63.080. KRS 63.080(1) states: Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and otherwise provided by law, any person appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered in the executive journal removing the officer. The trial court held that Dr. Perks’s reliance on KRS 446.070 was erroneous because application of the statute is limited to where the underlying statute is penal in nature, or where by its terms the statute does not prescribe the remedy for its violation. See Grzyb v.