SELDON (DAMON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In this case, the offense for
which Seldon was convicted carried a sentence of up to twelve months, which is
within the misdemeanor range in Kentucky. See Clark v. Commonwealth, 324
S.W.3d 747, 751 (Ky. App. 2010). The Commonwealth admits that the sentencing
range for the Ohio offense falls within the misdemeanor range for Kentucky
sentences.
-2-
However, the Commonwealth points out that the Ohio court sentenced
Seldon to two years of “community control” following his conviction. The
Commonwealth contends that a prior felony includes a sentence of probation or
any other legal release. KRS 532.080(3)(c)(2). However, that section merely
allows PFO enhancement where the defendant “[w]as on probation, parole,
conditional discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other
form of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time of
commission of the felony for which he now stands convicted . . . .” This section is
subject to the requirement of KRS 532.080(3)(a), which defines a felony as a
conviction involving a sentence of one year or more. Unless the prior conviction
meets this definition, it is not a felony for purposes of PFO enhancement.